Passcert Veritas NetBackup 8.0 VCS-276 questions

You feel tired when you are preparing hard for Veritas VCS-276 exam, do you know what other candidates are doing? Look at the candidates in IT certification exam around you. Why are they confident when you are nervous about the exam? Is your ability below theirs? Of course not. Have you wandered why other IT people can easily pass Veritas VCS-276 test? The answer is to use Passcert Passcert Veritas NetBackup 8.0 VCS-276 questions which can help you sail through the exam with no mistakes. Don’t believe it? Do you feel it is amazing? Have a try. You can confirm quality of the Passcert Veritas NetBackup 8.0 VCS-276 questions by experiencing free demo. Hurry up and click Passcert.com.

And all of you dream of owning the most demanding certification. So that you can get the career you want, and can achieve your dreams. With Passcert Passcert Veritas NetBackup 8.0 VCS-276 questions, you can get what you want. The Veritas VCS-276 certification exam is not only validate your skills but also prove your expertise. It can prove to your boss that he did not hire you in vain. The current IT industry needs a reliable source of Veritas VCS-276 certification exam, Passcert is a good choice.

Share some Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-276 exam questions and answers below.
An administrator needs to store secure tape copies of protected data to an offsite location.

How can the administrator automatically eject tape media daily and create detailed reports?

A. encrypt the tapes using software encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automatic ejects and create reports

B. enable the encryption attribute on the vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

C. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

D. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

Answer: C

Backup images that reside In an MSDP storage pool have been manually expired using bpexpdate. Which step must fin administrator perform to manually free the associated space in the storage pool?

A. run image cleanup on the media server that hosts the MSDP storage server

B. run an inventory on the MSDP storage pool

C. run content router queue processing on media server that hosts the MSDP storage server

D. fun content router queue processing on the master server

Answer: C

An administrator configures a default Standard die system backup policy, which backs up very large file systems from a set of clients, There are multiple scheduled backup attempts configured. How can the administrator reduce the amount of time needed to complete these backup jobs alter failures?

A.configure the Take checkpoints every policy setting

B.increase the Job retry delay host property setting

C.use the Resume Job action instead of Restart Job

D.increase the Client connect timeout host property setting

Answer: A

Weekly full backups run for client A on maeter1 using a storage unit that belongs to medial. The administrator is required to retain client A¡¯s full backups for a period of four months. When the administrator modifies the full schedule, an option for 4 months is missing from the Retention drop down list.

How can the administrator add a four month retention?

A. modify an existing retention level in the server host properties, under Retention Periods

B. ignore the selection list and type in the desired retention period directly

C. add a new retention period in the media server host properties, under Retention Periods

D. increase the Image cleanup Interval in the master server host properties, under Clean-up

Answer: D

Storage life-cycle policy SLP1 is used to perform a backup and duplication. The backup is always a small 100MB backup. The master server host properties for SLP Parameters are set to the default values. How can the administrator ensure the duplications run as soon as possible after the backup completes?

A. reduce the Job submission Interval setting to 0

B. reduce the Minimum size per duplication job setting to 50MB

C. right-click SLP1 and select Manual Relocation to Final Destination

D. increase the priority for secondary operations in the SLP

Answer: D

An administrator has a backup policy with the following attributes:

Allow multiple data streams is selected

Max Jobs per Client value set to 4

How many jobs go Active when the job is started, excluding parent jobs?

A. 8

B. 9

C. 12

D. 15

Answer: C

What is the purpose of the Login and Password settings in the Disaster Recovery tab of a Net Backup catalog backup policy?

A. to specify credentials required to access a network share

B. to encrypt the Net Backup catalog backup data

C. to require credentials to perform a catalog recovery

D. to encrypt the disaster recovery file

Answer: D

Which two storage unit types can be configured in NetBackup? (Select two.)

A. deduplication

B. NDMP

C. robot

D. media manager

E. tape

Answer: B, D

Refer to the exhibit.

A backup job configured with a retention level of 2 and Policy volume pool set to the server_tapes is failing due to Status Code 96: Unable to allocate media for backup. See the output of the available_media command below:

Which task in the NetBackup Administration Console should the administrator perform to resolve the status code 96 error?

A. Change volume C11201 to the scratch_pool volume pool

B. Change volume E02002 to the scratch_pool volume pool

C. Change volume E02004 to the scratch_pool volume pool

D. Change volume E02003 to the scratch_pool volume pool

Answer: C

Which two appliance performance scenarios benefit from seeding the MSDP pool? (Select two.)

A. new client backups over WAN

B. new application backups over SAN

C. new VADP VMWare backups using Media Server as the backup host

D. new replication to a new DR site

E. new clients with large file systems containing small files

Answer: A, D

Some NetBackup jobs are affected by the failure of a disk in an Advanced Disk pool, but the jobs are unavailable to view in the Activity Monitor.

In which two places can the administrator view Net Backup jobs affected by the disk failure? (Select two.)

A. Media and Device Management > Device Monitor > Disk Pool

B. Net Backup Management > Reports > Disk Reports > Disk logs

C. Net Backup Management > Reports > Disk Reports > Disk Pool Status

D. Net Backup Management > Reports > Disk Reports > Disk Storage Unit Status

E. Net Backup Management > Reports > Media Logs

Answer: AD

How can an administrator copy an existing backup image of client1.example.com from an Advanced Disk storage unit to a Media Server Deduplication Pool (MSDP)?

A. run bpimport with the source and the destination storage unit

B. create a Storage Lifecycle Policy that contains a duplication to the MSDP pool

C. run bpduplicate with the backup ID and the destination storage unit

D. run nbreplicate with the backup ID and the destination storage unit

Answer: D

Which configuration file should an administrator modify to enable local fingerprint caching on a Netbackup MSDP client?

A. spa.cfg

B. pd.conf

C. contentrouter.cfg

D. agent.cfg

Answer: B

Which two storage unit types can be configured in NetBackup? (Select two.)

A. deduplication

B. NDMP

C. robot

D. media manager

E. tape

Answer: B, D

An administrator has a scheduled policy has a scheduled policy backs up 20 clients, each with multiple mount points and multiple data streams enabled. One of the jobs has failed and is in an Incomplete slate in the Activity Monitor.

Mow should the administrator verify the incomplete job runs prior to the next scheduled backup?

A. run a manual job the client

B. resume the job

C. run a manual job for the mount point

D. resume the parent job

Answer: B

And all of you dream of owning the most demanding certification. So that you can get the career you want, and can achieve your dreams. With Passcert Passcert Veritas NetBackup 8.0 VCS-276 questions, you can get what you want.Today, the IT industry is facing fierce competition, you will feel powerless, this is inevitable. All you have to do is to your career. Of course, you have many choices. I recommend that you use the Passcert Passcert Veritas NetBackup 8.0 VCS-276 questions, it is a good helper to help your success of IT certification.

You will succeed like many other VCS-276 online test takers who have passed their actual VCS-276 exam! Try to be the best in online Veritas VCS-276 Administration of Veritas NetBackup 8.0 from Passcert Passcert Veritas NetBackup 8.0 VCS-276 questions from Passcert updated demo exam this will lead to success in VCS-276 online training. It is not certain that you can read Passcert Veritas NetBackup 8.0 VCS-276 questions only if you want to appear in updated Veritas VCS-276 training exam.

Leave a Reply